Close

 

Please read our Privacy Policy for information as to how, as a controller of personal data, we use and store your information. We use cookies to provide a better user experience. By continuing to use Our Website, you give consent for cookies to be used. Any persons bound by restricted laws and regulations should refrain from using Our Website.

 

Privacy Policy

Ibrahim Schneidawind AG®, (ID: CHE-172.681.735) is a limited company registered in Switzerland, whose registered address is Gotthardstrasse 26, 6300 Zug. We are regulated by PolyReg, which is a self-regulatory body established according to Article 24 of the Swiss Money laundering act (MLA) and acts as regulatory and supervising organisation for its members.

Ibrahim Schneidawind AG®, and its affiliates understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone we service and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. This Privacy Policy describes how we deal with information that we collect.

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Website immediately. Our Website is not directed at any persons restricted by laws and regulations present in certain jurisdictions. Persons to whom such restrictions apply must not use Our Website.

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Website and you will be considered to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Legal Basis

The processing of personal data is primarily used for our legitimate business interests, to carry out our work and provide you with the latest information about investment opportunities and services. Where you have entered into a transaction with us, any additional information will be processed in accordance with contractual, necessary and regulatory obligations we are held to.

Information Collected

We may collect information about you when you use Our Website or when you apply for or use services offered by Ibrahim Schneidawind AG®.

We may collect personal information about you through; email communication; as a result of us recording certain telephone calls with you in order to satisfy our regulatory obligations; details you provide during the negotiations of a product or service and copies of correspondence you send to us (including, by post, call, email or website).

If you contact us using any of the questionnaire forms contained in Our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain information about yourself. This information may include your name, email, company name, corporate title, telephone. We use such information about you to verify your eligibility to provide information to you about services that we believe may be of interest to you and/or to record your interest in services that we offer. We may also use cookies within these sections of Our Website to collect information in order to ensure you have a more useful experience of Our Website.

Data Security

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of information (online questionnaires / forms) via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet. Furthermore, Ibrahim Schneidawind AG® cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via third party networks and you should be aware that information is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent.

We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses with regards to the security of your data during its transfer via the Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.

We have in place appropriate procedures to deal with any data breaches to our systems and will notify you and all applicable regulators of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Use of Personal Data

We use your personal information to enhance the quality of the services we wish to provide to you in connection with your investments through us and to maintain contact details for those with whom we deal. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees, business partners, agents or other parties on a strict NEED TO KNOW basis. Only with your EXPRESS PERMISSION and in cases where we believe that additional products and services may be of interest to you, we may share your personal information with our affiliates and/or business partners.

Data Retention

We will only retain personal data that we hold for as long as it is necessary for us to process the information. This length of time will depend on the purposes we hold the data for, the nature and sensitivity of the data. The data will be held in accordance with applicable data protection and regulatory laws for so long as it is needed.

Please note that we are required to retain some information for up to ten years in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Your Data Rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and all other relevant legislation and regulations, you have the 1) Right to information: which obliges us to inform you about any personal data we process and the reasons for processing; 2) Right to access: which requires us to confirm and make available of any processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office; 3) Right to rectification: enabling changes to your personal data in case you believe that this personal data is not up to date or accurate; 4) Right to object; enables you to object to the processing of your personal data ; 5) Right to be forgotten: enables you to request the deletion of your data, however, there may be overriding regulatory reasons which mean that it is necessary to continue to hold the data.

Storage of Data

We collect and store your data in Switzerland along with security measures in place such that your data is protected.

Cookie policy

Our Website uses cookies for statistical purposes and to improve user experience and may not work without cookies. Cookies are a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Website when you visit certain parts of Our Website and/or when you use certain features of Our Website. Cookies help us gather statistics about how often people visit certain areas of the site, and help in tailoring Our Website to be more useful and user-friendly

The cookies we store on Our Website are used to:

  1. track the number, and type of visits to the website, and its pages, in order for us to determine which parts of the site are working well, and which need improvement,
  2. store your preferences, for screen layouts, including your preferred language and country,
  3. gather statistics on the number of users and their usage patterns,
  4. improve the speed and performance of the website pages.
  5. Third party Cookies are those placed by service providers and/or parties other than us. We may use third party Cookies on our Site as part of our marketing strategy in order to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Our Website. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site. See Opting Out of Cookies section.

Occasionally we may use third party plug-ins and components to improve the user’s experience.  These components may also use cookies for similar purposes. Neither the third party nor Ibrahim Schneidawind AG® has access to any data collected by the other via cookies.

Opting Out of Cookies

You can choose opt out of the use of Our Website and/or to disable all or third party only Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can also choose to delete Cookies that were set by Our Website at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Links to Other Websites / Hyperlinks

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or monitored by Ibrahim Schneidawind AG®. Please note we are not responsible for the content of these other websites nor for the policy they apply to the treatment of personal data. We recommend that you read the policy used by these websites and check how these websites protect your personal data.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at legal@ibrahim-schneidawind.com. Please ensure that your query is clear.

If you would like to OPT-OUT of any or all data processing, please send your request to legal@ibrahim-schneidawind.com.